アメリカの人気の渡航先

ボストン
英語を学ぶ
ボストン

25校, 365 コース 行く

ニューヨーク
英語を学ぶ
ニューヨーク

24校, 330 コース 行く

ロサンゼルス

ロサンゼルス

24校, 315 コース

サンディエゴ

サンディエゴ

23校, 328 コース

サンフランシスコ

サンフランシスコ

10校, 212 コース

サンタバーバラ

サンタバーバラ

5校, 46 コース

カリフォルニア州の全地域を表示 »
マイアミ

マイアミ

10校, 165 コース

オーランド

オーランド

8校, 116 コース

フォートローダーデール

フォートローダーデール

6校, 121 コース

ボカラトン

ボカラトン

3校, 12 コース

フロリダ州の全地域を表示 »
ボストン

ボストン

27校, 365 コース

Rochdale

Rochdale

2校

ニューヨーク

ニューヨーク

24校, 330 コース

ブルックリン

ブルックリン

1校, 2 コース

ブロックポート

ブロックポート

1校, 3 コース

ブロンクビル

ブロンクビル

1校, 8 コース

ニューヨークの全地域を表示 »
ホノルル

ホノルル

6校, 165 コース

アメリカの全地域を表示 »

英語コースタイプ

どのタイプの英語コースをお探しですか?

一般的な

一般英語コース

英語一般コースは、英語のリスニング、リーディング、ライティング、スピーキングの四技能を上達させたい大人向けのコースです。 たいていのコースは16歳以上の大人向けです。 2-48 週間のコースが有効です。たいていの集中英語コースは一週間につき 30 クラスあります。

ジュニア

ジュニア英語コース

ジュニア英語コースは夏の間に英語を習得したい4歳から12歳の幼児・小学生、13歳から18歳までの中高生のお子さまに最適です。4-8 週間のコースが有効です。

試験準備

英語試験対策コース

英語試験対策コースは、大学入学や就職に有利な英語検定受験に向けて勉強したい学生のためのコースです。

ビジネス

ビジネス英語コース

ビジネス英語マンツーマンレッスンは、あなたに合わせたレッスンとあなただけの英語教師で、できるだけ早く英語を習得したい企業幹部やビジネスマン向けのコースです。

教員養成

英語教師養成コース

英語教師養成コースは、海外で英語を教えたい教師向けのコースです。世界中どこの国でも、資格を持った英語教師は広く求められています。

プロフェッショナル

職種別英語コース

職種別英語コースは、ビジネス、医療、法律、航空、ホスピタリティなどの特定の分野に関連する英語を勉強したい専門職向けのコースです。

研究と仕事

英語でワーク&スタディプログラム

ワーク&スタディプログラムは、英語を学ぶと同時に、働く経験もしてみたい大人のためのコースです。


Q & A

ご質問はありますか? Language Internationalのスタッフまたは過去の学生から回答を得ましょう。

翻訳を見る

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, ブラジルからの学生
Yes this is possible.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, inlinguaのスタッフ
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, アメリカからの学生
No we don't.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, アメリカからの学生
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, キューバからの学生
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, アメリカからの学生
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , Language Systems Internationalのスタッフ
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, アメリカからの学生
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, コロンビアからの学生
Yes it is.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, ブラジルからの学生
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, inlinguaのスタッフ
No they will not.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, サウジアラビアからの学生
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, フランスからの学生
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, アメリカからの学生
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, イタリアからの学生
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, ブラジルからの学生
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい
翻訳を見る

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, SOLEX Collegeのスタッフ
No, they will need a student's visa.
これは役に立ちましたか? はい